HappyChef Datahub · News

Saturday Brings Nearly Three In Ten Covers: Why Groups Should Read Their Week Venue By Venue

In the average Belgian restaurant, 28.5% of the week's guests come on Saturday and barely 4.7% on Monday. For anyone running several venues, the difference between them only shows when they are set side by side, new figures from HappyChef show.

Bars showing the share of weekly covers per day, Friday and Saturday in bordeaux, with 28.5% in large figures

HappyChef, the Belgian reservation system founded by Thibault Van de Sompele, looked at 46,020 reservations at 35 restaurants with a visit date between 1 January and 30 September 2026. For each venue it worked out what share of the week's covers falls on each day, then gave every restaurant equal weight. Saturday delivers 28.5% of weekly covers, Friday 23.1%. Together that is more than half the week.

28.5%of the week's covers fall on Saturday
4.7%on Monday, the quietest day
3.7×as many guests on Saturday as on Tuesday

A Week That Rests On Two Days

From Monday to Wednesday, no day reaches 8% of the week. Thursday climbs to 12.2% and Sunday reaches 16.7%. A Saturday brings in 3.7 times as many guests as a Tuesday on average. Judging a venue's occupancy on one busy Saturday or one quiet Tuesday mostly shows the rhythm of the week, not the venue itself.

DayShare of the week
Monday4.7%
Tuesday7.6%
Wednesday7.1%
Thursday12.2%
Friday23.1%
Saturday28.5%
Sunday16.7%
Share of weekly covers by day (35 Belgian restaurants, January to September 2026)

For Groups: The Same Period, Venue Next To Venue

For a group manager with several venues, that rhythm is the reason to always compare venues over the same period. A venue closed on Mondays and one open seven days a week look nothing alike on a single day. Over a full week or month, it becomes clear which venue is falling behind and where extra hands are needed.

  • One login for the whole group. Switch between venues in one click, with no separate accounts or second password.
  • Venues side by side. Covers, revenue and reviews per venue, over the same period.
  • Group totals. The whole group read as one business, with the previous period right next to it.

How the overview works is on the Multiple Locations page. The figures by weekday and by hour, with the full method, are in the HappyChef Datahub.

As a start-up hospitality business in Damme, running both a restaurant and a hotel, we were looking for one system that could combine everything.

Mervyn DeblaereHotel/Bistro Ter Polders, Damme

Live In Ghent

At Horeca Expo, from 15 to 18 November 2026 at Flanders Expo in Ghent, HappyChef shows on stand 4029 how a group with several venues reads its week on one screen, venue by venue and as a whole.

Frequently asked questions

How were the weekday figures calculated?

For each of the 35 restaurants, the share of weekly covers falling on each day was worked out first, from reservations with a visit date between 1 January and 30 September 2026. Every restaurant then counted equally, so one large venue does not set the average.

Can I manage several venues in one account?

Yes. With one login you switch between your venues, compare them over the same period and see the totals for the whole group.

More News

All News