HappyChef Datahub

Saturday Night, 19:00. The Busiest Table In Belgium.

When Belgians actually go out to eat: day by day, service by service, slot by slot.

HappyChef Datahub

A restaurant week is not seven equal days. In Belgian restaurants, Friday and Saturday together carry more than half of all reserved guests, Monday barely registers, and Sunday quietly turns into the biggest lunch of the week. Dinner clusters around one single time slot, and on a Saturday seven in ten seats are already booked before the doors open. These eleven insights show when the dining room fills, and when it does not.

  • Belgian Restaurants
  • 11 Insights
  • Data Up To 30 September 2026

The Insights In This Article

  1. Saturday Brings 28.5% Of The Week's Guests, Monday Just 4.7%
  2. For Dinner, Saturday Alone Takes 34.6%
  3. Sunday Is Lunch Day: 31% Of All Lunch Guests
  4. On Sunday, 46.6% Of Reservations Are For Lunch
  5. Two Thirds Of All Reservations Are For Dinner
  6. 19:00 Is The Most Booked Dinner Time, With 31.4%
  7. 12:30 And 12:00 Take 62% Of Lunch Reservations
  8. Dinner Starts Earliest On Sunday, At 18:30 On Average
  9. 48.5% Of Reservations Start On The Hour
  10. A Saturday Brings 42 Reserved Guests, A Wednesday 19
  11. On Saturday, 71% Of Seats Are Booked In Advance

Insight 1 of 11

Saturday Brings 28.5% Of The Week's Guests, Monday Just 4.7%

Saturday is the busiest day by far with 28.5% of all reserved guests, followed by Friday with 23.1%. Together, the weekend's two evenings carry 52% of the week. A Saturday brings 3.7× as many guests as a Tuesday.

Monday: 4.7%4.7%MonTuesday: 7.6%7.6%TueWednesday: 7.1%7.1%WedThursday: 12.2%12.2%ThuFriday: 23.1%23.1%FriSaturday: 28.5%28.5%SatSunday: 16.7%16.7%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 35 Belgian restaurants · 46,020 datapoints
The data: Saturday Brings 28.5% Of The Week's Guests, Monday Just 4.7%
GroupShare
Monday4.7%
Tuesday7.6%
Wednesday7.1%
Thursday12.2%
Friday23.1%
Saturday28.5%
Sunday16.7%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
46,020
Restaurants
35 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of each restaurant's weekly guests (covers) that falls on each weekday, averaged over restaurants. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 2 of 11

For Dinner, Saturday Alone Takes 34.6%

Dinner is even more concentrated than the week as a whole: 34.6% of all dinner guests come on a Saturday and 24.8% on a Friday, against just 4% on a Monday.

Monday: 4%4%MonTuesday: 7.4%7.4%TueWednesday: 6.4%6.4%WedThursday: 12.2%12.2%ThuFriday: 24.8%24.8%FriSaturday: 34.6%34.6%SatSunday: 10.6%10.6%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 36 Belgian restaurants · 31,453 datapoints
The data: For Dinner, Saturday Alone Takes 34.6%
GroupShare
Monday4%
Tuesday7.4%
Wednesday6.4%
Thursday12.2%
Friday24.8%
Saturday34.6%
Sunday10.6%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
31,453
Restaurants
36 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of each restaurant's dinner guests per weekday, averaged over restaurants. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 3 of 11

Sunday Is Lunch Day: 31% Of All Lunch Guests

Lunch follows a different rhythm. Sunday brings 31% of the week's lunch guests, 1.6× as many as Friday (19.1%), which is the busiest weekday lunch.

Monday: 5.5%5.5%MonTuesday: 7.8%7.8%TueWednesday: 7.6%7.6%WedThursday: 13.2%13.2%ThuFriday: 19.1%19.1%FriSaturday: 15.8%15.8%SatSunday: 31%31%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 28 Belgian restaurants · 13,650 datapoints
The data: Sunday Is Lunch Day: 31% Of All Lunch Guests
GroupShare
Monday5.5%
Tuesday7.8%
Wednesday7.6%
Thursday13.2%
Friday19.1%
Saturday15.8%
Sunday31%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
13,650
Restaurants
28 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of each restaurant's lunch guests per weekday, averaged over restaurants. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 4 of 11

On Sunday, 46.6% Of Reservations Are For Lunch

In restaurants that serve both lunch and dinner, almost half of Sunday's reservations (46.6%) are for lunch. On Saturday it is only 14.4%: Saturday belongs to dinner. Midweek, about one reservation in four is for lunch (27.1% on Wednesday).

Monday: 42.3%42.3%MonTuesday: 27%27%TueWednesday: 27.1%27.1%WedThursday: 28.3%28.3%ThuFriday: 23.4%23.4%FriSaturday: 14.4%14.4%SatSunday: 46.6%46.6%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 34 Belgian restaurants · 45,352 datapoints
The data: On Sunday, 46.6% Of Reservations Are For Lunch
GroupShare
Monday42.3%
Tuesday27%
Wednesday27.1%
Thursday28.3%
Friday23.4%
Saturday14.4%
Sunday46.6%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
45,352
Restaurants
34 Belgian restaurants
Method
Lunch as a share of lunch and dinner reservations together, per weekday. Only restaurants that take both lunch and dinner reservations count. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 5 of 11

Two Thirds Of All Reservations Are For Dinner

Dinner accounts for 67.6% of all reservations and lunch for 25.5%. The afternoon between lunch and dinner is almost empty, with 1.2% of reservations.

  • Breakfast5.6%
  • Lunch25.5%
  • Afternoon1.2%
  • Dinner67.6%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 41 Belgian restaurants · 46,408 datapoints
The data: Two Thirds Of All Reservations Are For Dinner
GroupShareDatapoints
Breakfast5.6%662
Lunch25.5%13,794
Afternoon1.2%417
Dinner67.6%31,535
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
46,408
Restaurants
41 Belgian restaurants
Method
Reserved start time classified as breakfast (before 11:00), lunch (11:00–14:59), afternoon (15:00–16:59) or dinner (17:00 and later). Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 6 of 11

19:00 Is The Most Booked Dinner Time, With 31.4%

Almost a third of dinner reservations start at exactly 19:00 (31.4%). 19:30 follows with 14.9%, just ahead of 18:30 with 14.5%. Few guests book dinner after 20:00.

  • 19:0031.4%
  • 19:3014.9%
  • 18:3014.5%
  • 18:0011.4%
  • 20:005.9%
  • 19:155.2%
  • 17:303.4%
  • 18:453.3%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 37 Belgian restaurants · 31,485 datapoints
The data: 19:00 Is The Most Booked Dinner Time, With 31.4%
GroupShareDatapoints
19:0031.4%8,743
19:3014.9%4,122
18:3014.5%4,908
18:0011.4%4,101
20:005.9%1,562
19:155.2%1,836
17:303.4%1,431
18:453.3%1,186
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
31,485
Restaurants
37 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of each restaurant's dinner reservations per start time, averaged over restaurants. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 7 of 11

12:30 And 12:00 Take 62% Of Lunch Reservations

Lunch is booked even more tightly: 12:30 takes 34.7% and 12:00 takes 27.3%. Together, two time slots carry 62% of all lunch reservations.

  • 12:3034.7%
  • 12:0027.3%
  • 13:0014.8%
  • 12:158.5%
  • 12:453.2%
  • 13:302.8%
  • 11:302.3%
  • 14:001.8%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 29 Belgian restaurants · 13,694 datapoints
The data: 12:30 And 12:00 Take 62% Of Lunch Reservations
GroupShareDatapoints
12:3034.7%4,639
12:0027.3%3,909
13:0014.8%1,651
12:158.5%1,747
12:453.2%541
13:302.8%253
11:302.3%295
14:001.8%138
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
13,694
Restaurants
29 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of each restaurant's lunch reservations per start time, averaged over restaurants. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 8 of 11

Dinner Starts Earliest On Sunday, At 18:30 On Average

The average reserved dinner time is 18:52. Guests start earliest on Sunday (18:30) and latest on Friday (18:57), when the weekend begins.

Monday: 18:3418:34MonTuesday: 18:5018:50TueWednesday: 18:4618:46WedThursday: 18:5018:50ThuFriday: 18:5718:57FriSaturday: 18:5418:54SatSunday: 18:3018:30Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 33 Belgian restaurants · 31,547 datapoints
The data: Dinner Starts Earliest On Sunday, At 18:30 On Average
GroupTime
Monday18:34
Tuesday18:50
Wednesday18:46
Thursday18:50
Friday18:57
Saturday18:54
Sunday18:30
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
31,547
Restaurants
33 Belgian restaurants
Method
Average reserved dinner start time per weekday, per restaurant, then averaged. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 9 of 11

48.5% Of Reservations Start On The Hour

Guests think in round numbers: 48.5% of reservations start on the hour and 35.7% on the half hour. Quarter-hour slots (:15 and :45) take 15.2%.

  • On the hour (:00)48.5%
  • Half hour (:30)35.7%
  • Quarter (:15/:45)15.2%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 41 Belgian restaurants · 46,408 datapoints
The data: 48.5% Of Reservations Start On The Hour
GroupShareDatapoints
On the hour (:00)48.5%21,726
Half hour (:30)35.7%16,317
Quarter (:15/:45)15.2%7,989
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
46,408
Restaurants
41 Belgian restaurants
Method
The minutes of the reserved start time: on the hour, on the half hour, or on a quarter. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 10 of 11

A Saturday Brings 42 Reserved Guests, A Wednesday 19

On a day with reservations, a restaurant welcomes 33 reserved guests on average. That rises to 42 on a Saturday and falls to 19 on a Wednesday, before any walk-ins.

Monday: 22.322.3MonTuesday: 21.421.4TueWednesday: 18.718.7WedThursday: 25.125.1ThuFriday: 35.835.8FriSaturday: 41.741.7SatSunday: 39.339.3Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 31 Belgian restaurants · 46,441 datapoints
The data: A Saturday Brings 42 Reserved Guests, A Wednesday 19
GroupAverage
Monday22.3
Tuesday21.4
Wednesday18.7
Thursday25.1
Friday35.8
Saturday41.7
Sunday39.3
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
46,441
Restaurants
31 Belgian restaurants
Method
Pre-booked guests per restaurant on days with at least one reservation, per weekday, averaged over restaurants. Walk-ins are not in the data, so this counts reserved guests only.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 11 of 11

On Saturday, 71% Of Seats Are Booked In Advance

Compared with the number of seats restaurants set, 71% of seats are already reserved on a Saturday evening and 56% on a Friday. On a Monday it is 27%; across the week 47%.

Monday: 26.9%26.9%MonTuesday: 43.3%43.3%TueWednesday: 34.7%34.7%WedThursday: 38%38%ThuFriday: 55.8%55.8%FriSaturday: 71.1%71.1%SatSunday: 42.2%42.2%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 35 Belgian restaurants · 31,547 datapoints
The data: On Saturday, 71% Of Seats Are Booked In Advance
GroupShare
Monday26.9%
Tuesday43.3%
Wednesday34.7%
Thursday38%
Friday55.8%
Saturday71.1%
Sunday42.2%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
31,547
Restaurants
35 Belgian restaurants
Method
Pre-booked dinner guests divided by the number of seats the restaurant set in its settings, on dinner services with at least one reservation. Restaurants without a seat count, or with fewer than 10 seats, are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

How We Built This Article

Period

Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026

Datapoints

11 insights, each resting on at least 13,650 datapoints (the largest on 46,441), from 28–41 Belgian restaurants.

Method

Anonymous aggregates over Belgian HappyChef restaurants, each restaurant weighted equally, with every figure over at least five restaurants and 1,000 datapoints.

About This Data

This analysis is based on Belgian restaurants that use HappyChef: 28–41 restaurants, depending on the insight. Restaurants that joined during the period are normalised so the growing number of restaurants never inflates a trend, demo and test accounts are left out, and placeholder values (an empty field saved as zero) are ignored.

Every figure is an anonymous aggregate. Each one combines at least five restaurants and at least 1,000 datapoints, no restaurant is named or singled out, and no name, email address, phone number or remark of a guest is ever published.

More From The Datahub

"The ideal solution for restaurant owners! I can recommend it to everyone. Top value for money, with plenty of features"
Stefaan Van Steenberge L'Homard Bizarre Sint-Martens-Latem
"Super clear mobile app and desktop version, it feels natural. Very user-friendly and easy to set up"
Leenken Vervliet Soul Kitchen London
"Top service for hospitality entrepreneurs. I can only recommend HappyChef — for a much lower price than the big players."
Mathias Van den Hauwe Trend Neuf Watervliet

Put These Insights To Work In Your Own Restaurant

HappyChef shows you the same figures for your own restaurant: your busiest days, your cancellations, your returning guests.

Start free · become the owner with one single payment · no subscription