HappyChef Datahub

4.56 Stars On Average. Food Decides The Rest.

What guests score, write and recommend after a visit, from the restaurant's own review form.

HappyChef Datahub

Guests are generous with Belgian restaurants: two in three give five stars, and the Net Promoter Score lands far above what most businesses reach. Friendliness scores highest of all. But when a visit goes wrong, it is the food that guests mark down first, and those unhappy guests write three times as much as the happy ones. These eleven insights come from the review form restaurants send after the visit, with every comment kept private.

  • Belgian Restaurants
  • 11 Insights
  • Data Up To 30 September 2026

The Insights In This Article

  1. Guests Give 4.56 Stars On Average
  2. A Net Promoter Score Of +74
  3. Friendliness Scores Highest, At 4.8
  4. In Low Reviews, Food Scores Lowest: 3.35
  5. Unhappy Guests Write 3 Times As Much
  6. The Main Course Is The Favourite For 71%
  7. Few Complaints, Led By Food That Is Not Surprising Enough
  8. Big Groups Rate A Little Lower: 4.54
  9. Friday Visits Score Highest, Sunday Visits Lowest
  10. Ratings Climb From 4.34 In January To 4.67 In April
  11. 26% Of Happy Guests Also Post Their Review Publicly

Insight 1 of 11

Guests Give 4.56 Stars On Average

The average rating is 4.56 out of 5. 67% of guests give five stars, and only 2.8% give two stars or fewer.

5 ★: 66.8%66.8%5 ★4 ★: 26.1%26.1%4 ★3 ★: 4.3%4.3%3 ★2 ★: 1.5%1.5%2 ★1 ★: 1.2%1.2%1 ★
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 29 Belgian restaurants · 11,525 datapoints
The data: Guests Give 4.56 Stars On Average
GroupShareDatapoints
5 ★66.8%8,116
4 ★26.1%2,666
3 ★4.3%480
2 ★1.5%144
1 ★1.2%119
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
11,525
Restaurants
29 Belgian restaurants
Method
The overall star rating (1 to 5) guests gave in the review form the restaurant sends after the visit. Per restaurant with at least 30 reviews, averaged. Reviews imported from other platforms are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 2 of 11

A Net Promoter Score Of +74

Asked how likely they are to recommend the restaurant, 80% of guests answer 9 or 10 and only 5.2% answer 6 or lower: a Net Promoter Score of +74.

0: 1.3%1.3%01: 0.2%0.2%12: 0.3%0.3%23: 0.2%0.2%34: 0.4%0.4%45: 0.9%0.9%56: 1.1%1.1%67: 2.6%2.6%78: 10.7%10.7%89: 20.5%20.5%910: 61.9%61.9%10
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 26 Belgian restaurants · 6,406 datapoints
The data: A Net Promoter Score Of +74
GroupShareDatapoints
01.3%82
10.2%13
20.3%19
30.2%14
40.4%26
50.9%57
61.1%71
72.6%170
810.7%695
920.5%1,333
1061.9%4,021
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
6,406
Restaurants
26 Belgian restaurants
Method
Net Promoter Score from "How likely are you to recommend us?" (0 to 10): the share answering 9 or 10 minus the share answering 0 to 6, per restaurant, averaged. The chart shows all answers pooled.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 3 of 11

Friendliness Scores Highest, At 4.8

Of the three aspects guests score, friendliness and service come out on top at 4.8, ahead of the food (4.66) and the interior and ambiance (4.54).

  • Food4.66
  • Friendliness and service4.8
  • Interior and ambiance4.54
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 38 Belgian restaurants · 9,760 datapoints
The data: Friendliness Scores Highest, At 4.8
GroupAverage score
Food4.66
Friendliness and service4.8
Interior and ambiance4.54
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
9,760
Restaurants
38 Belgian restaurants
Method
Average score from 1 to 5 per aspect, per restaurant with at least 30 reviews, averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 4 of 11

In Low Reviews, Food Scores Lowest: 3.35

In reviews of three stars or fewer, the food scores 3.35, below the interior (3.82) and the service (3.96). When a visit disappoints, the plate is usually why.

  • Food3.35
  • Friendliness and service3.96
  • Interior and ambiance3.82
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 38 Belgian restaurants · 9,760 datapoints
The data: In Low Reviews, Food Scores Lowest: 3.35
GroupAverage score
Food3.35
Friendliness and service3.96
Interior and ambiance3.82
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
9,760
Restaurants
38 Belgian restaurants
Method
In the 503 reviews of three stars or fewer (out of 9,760): the average score of each aspect. The lowest aspect is the most likely cause. Pooled, because low reviews are rare in any one restaurant.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 5 of 11

Unhappy Guests Write 3 Times As Much

35% of reviews include a written comment, typically 10 words long. Reviews of three stars or fewer run to 31 words, against 10 for five-star reviews.

  • Reviews of 3 stars or fewer30.5
  • 5-star reviews10
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 38 Belgian restaurants · 11,636 datapoints
The data: Unhappy Guests Write 3 Times As Much
GroupAverage
Reviews of 3 stars or fewer30.5
5-star reviews10
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
11,636
Restaurants
38 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of reviews with a written comment, and its length in words (median per restaurant, then the median). Comments themselves are never published.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 6 of 11

The Main Course Is The Favourite For 71%

Asked which course they liked best, 71% of guests name the main course, 25% the starter and just 4.1% the dessert.

  • Main course71.4%
  • Starter24.5%
  • Dessert4.1%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 19 Belgian restaurants · 1,215 datapoints
The data: The Main Course Is The Favourite For 71%
GroupShareDatapoints
Main course71.4%774
Starter24.5%384
Dessert4.1%57
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
1,215
Restaurants
19 Belgian restaurants
Method
Answers to the optional question "Which course did you like best?", per restaurant, averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 7 of 11

Few Complaints, Led By Food That Is Not Surprising Enough

Only 3.1% of review forms tick a remark about the interior and 2.8% about the food. The most ticked one is food that is not surprising enough (1.2%), ahead of a room that is too noisy (0.8%).

  • Food not surprising enough1.2%
  • Too noisy0.8%
  • Not cosy enough0.7%
  • Too dark0.6%
  • Portions too small0.6%
  • Too busy0.4%
  • Too little variety0.4%
  • Too cold0.3%
  • Too salty0.2%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 38 Belgian restaurants · 6,587 datapoints
The data: Few Complaints, Led By Food That Is Not Surprising Enough
GroupShareDatapoints
Food not surprising enough1.2%79
Too noisy0.8%51
Not cosy enough0.7%49
Too dark0.6%42
Portions too small0.6%40
Too busy0.4%26
Too little variety0.4%23
Too cold0.3%21
Too salty0.2%16
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
6,587
Restaurants
38 Belgian restaurants
Method
The optional tick-boxes in the review form ("what could be better?"): the share of review forms with each remark.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 8 of 11

Big Groups Rate A Little Lower: 4.54

Tables of three or four give 4.66 on average; groups of seven or more give 4.54. Big tables are harder to serve perfectly.

1–2: 4.654.651–23–4: 4.664.663–45–6: 4.634.635–67+: 4.544.547+
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 36 Belgian restaurants · 2,326 datapoints
The data: Big Groups Rate A Little Lower: 4.54
GroupAverage scoreDatapoints
1–24.651,231
3–44.66791
5–64.63202
7+4.54102
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
2,326
Restaurants
36 Belgian restaurants
Method
Average overall rating by party size of the reservation linked to the review. Pooled.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 9 of 11

Friday Visits Score Highest, Sunday Visits Lowest

Guests who visited on a Friday give 4.69 on average, those who came on a Sunday 4.57.

Monday: 4.64.6MonTuesday: 4.684.68TueWednesday: 4.624.62WedThursday: 4.634.63ThuFriday: 4.694.69FriSaturday: 4.664.66SatSunday: 4.574.57Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 36 Belgian restaurants · 2,326 datapoints
The data: Friday Visits Score Highest, Sunday Visits Lowest
GroupAverage scoreDatapoints
Monday4.6136
Tuesday4.68227
Wednesday4.62190
Thursday4.63298
Friday4.69537
Saturday4.66552
Sunday4.57386
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
2,326
Restaurants
36 Belgian restaurants
Method
Average overall rating by weekday of the visit. Pooled.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 10 of 11

Ratings Climb From 4.34 In January To 4.67 In April

The average rating rises from 4.34 in January to 4.67 in April and stays high into June, before settling at 4.52 in September.

4.34Jan4.4Feb4.54Mar4.67Apr4.65May4.67Jun4.53Jul4.59Aug4.52Sept
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from January to September 2026 · 30 Belgian restaurants · 7,539 datapoints
The data: Ratings Climb From 4.34 In January To 4.67 In April
GroupAverage score
January4.34
February4.4
March4.54
April4.67
May4.65
June4.67
July4.53
August4.59
September4.52
Period
Reviews from January to September 2026
Datapoints
7,539
Restaurants
30 Belgian restaurants
Method
Average rating per restaurant per month (at least 10 reviews), averaged over restaurants.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 11 of 11

26% Of Happy Guests Also Post Their Review Publicly

When guests who gave a high rating are invited to share it on Google or Tripadvisor, 26% click through: about one in 4.

  • Also posted it publicly26.3%
  • Kept it private73.7%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 22 Belgian restaurants · 1,455 datapoints
The data: 26% Of Happy Guests Also Post Their Review Publicly
GroupShare
Also posted it publicly26.3%
Kept it private73.7%
Period
Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
1,455
Restaurants
22 Belgian restaurants
Method
Guests who gave a high rating are invited to post their review on Google or Tripadvisor too. Share who clicked through, per restaurant with at least 20 invitations, averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

How We Built This Article

Period

Reviews from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2026 · Reviews from January to September 2026

Datapoints

11 insights, each resting on at least 1,215 datapoints (the largest on 11,636), from 19–38 Belgian restaurants.

Method

Anonymous aggregates over Belgian HappyChef restaurants, each restaurant weighted equally, with every figure over at least five restaurants and 1,000 datapoints.

About This Data

This analysis is based on Belgian restaurants that use HappyChef: 19–38 restaurants, depending on the insight. Restaurants that joined during the period are normalised so the growing number of restaurants never inflates a trend, demo and test accounts are left out, and placeholder values (an empty field saved as zero) are ignored.

Every figure is an anonymous aggregate. Each one combines at least five restaurants and at least 1,000 datapoints, no restaurant is named or singled out, and no name, email address, phone number or remark of a guest is ever published.

More From The Datahub

"The ideal solution for restaurant owners! I can recommend it to everyone. Top value for money, with plenty of features"
Stefaan Van Steenberge L'Homard Bizarre Sint-Martens-Latem
"Super clear mobile app and desktop version, it feels natural. Very user-friendly and easy to set up"
Leenken Vervliet Soul Kitchen London
"Top service for hospitality entrepreneurs. I can only recommend HappyChef — for a much lower price than the big players."
Mathias Van den Hauwe Trend Neuf Watervliet

Put These Insights To Work In Your Own Restaurant

HappyChef shows you the same figures for your own restaurant: your busiest days, your cancellations, your returning guests.

Start free · become the owner with one single payment · no subscription