HappyChef Datahub

One In Fourteen Cancels. Mostly The Day Before.

How often, how late and on which days reservations are cancelled, and what a waitlist wins back.

HappyChef Datahub

Most reservations hold, but not all. In Belgian restaurants, one reservation in fourteen is cancelled before the visit, and four in ten of those cancellations come in the last 24 hours, too late to fill the table easily. Online reservations are cancelled more often than ones taken by phone, and Thursday is the day most plans change. A waitlist wins part of it back: almost three in ten requests become a reservation. These seven insights show what happens to a reservation before the guest arrives.

  • Belgian Restaurants
  • 7 Insights
  • Data Up To 30 September 2026

The Insights In This Article

  1. 7% Of Reservations Are Cancelled
  2. 40% Of Cancellations Come In The Last 24 Hours
  3. Online Reservations Are Cancelled More Often: 10.6%
  4. Couples And Big Groups Cancel Most
  5. Thursday Has The Most Cancellations, Wednesday The Fewest
  6. 28% Of Waitlist Requests Become A Reservation
  7. 82% Of Waitlist Requests Are For Friday Or Saturday

Insight 1 of 7

7% Of Reservations Are Cancelled

7% of reservations are cancelled before the visit, by the guest or by the restaurant: about one in 14.

  • Kept93%
  • Cancelled7%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 35 Belgian restaurants · 49,605 datapoints
The data: 7% Of Reservations Are Cancelled
GroupShare
Kept93%
Cancelled7%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
49,605
Restaurants
35 Belgian restaurants
Method
A cancellation is a reservation removed before the visit, by the guest through their confirmation link or by the restaurant. Rate = cancelled ÷ (cancelled + kept), per restaurant with at least 100 reservations, averaged. Timing = hours between the cancellation and the reserved time.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 2 of 7

40% Of Cancellations Come In The Last 24 Hours

35% of cancellations arrive less than 24 hours before the reserved time and another 5% only after it has passed. Together that is 40%. Only 5% are cancelled more than four weeks ahead.

  • After the reserved time5%
  • Less than 24 hours before35.3%
  • 1–3 days before20.9%
  • 3–7 days before15.3%
  • 1–4 weeks before18%
  • More than 4 weeks before5.5%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 35 Belgian restaurants · 49,605 datapoints
The data: 40% Of Cancellations Come In The Last 24 Hours
GroupShareDatapoints
After the reserved time5%297
Less than 24 hours before35.3%1,085
1–3 days before20.9%665
3–7 days before15.3%488
1–4 weeks before18%632
More than 4 weeks before5.5%242
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
49,605
Restaurants
35 Belgian restaurants
Method
A cancellation is a reservation removed before the visit, by the guest through their confirmation link or by the restaurant. Rate = cancelled ÷ (cancelled + kept), per restaurant with at least 100 reservations, averaged. Timing = hours between the cancellation and the reserved time.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 3 of 7

Online Reservations Are Cancelled More Often: 10.6%

10.6% of reservations made online by the guest are cancelled, against 7.1% of reservations entered by the restaurant. A phone call feels more binding than a click.

  • Online by the guest10.6%
  • Entered by the restaurant7.1%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 44 Belgian restaurants · 50,030 datapoints
The data: Online Reservations Are Cancelled More Often: 10.6%
GroupShare
Online by the guest10.6%
Entered by the restaurant7.1%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
50,030
Restaurants
44 Belgian restaurants
Method
Cancellation rate per booking channel, within each restaurant (at least 20 reservations per group), averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 4 of 7

Couples And Big Groups Cancel Most

Parties of one or two cancel 8.5% of the time and groups of nine or more 8.7%. Tables of three or four are the most reliable, at 6.6%.

1–2: 8.5%8.5%1–23–4: 6.6%6.6%3–45–6: 6.7%6.7%5–67–8: 7.1%7.1%7–89+: 8.7%8.7%9+
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 44 Belgian restaurants · 50,030 datapoints
The data: Couples And Big Groups Cancel Most
GroupShare
1–28.5%
3–46.6%
5–66.7%
7–87.1%
9+8.7%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
50,030
Restaurants
44 Belgian restaurants
Method
Cancellation rate per party size, within each restaurant (at least 20 reservations per group), averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 5 of 7

Thursday Has The Most Cancellations, Wednesday The Fewest

Visits on a Thursday are cancelled most often (8.1%), Wednesday visits least often (5.5%).

Monday: 6.3%6.3%MonTuesday: 6%6%TueWednesday: 5.5%5.5%WedThursday: 8.1%8.1%ThuFriday: 6.9%6.9%FriSaturday: 6.9%6.9%SatSunday: 7.4%7.4%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 44 Belgian restaurants · 50,030 datapoints
The data: Thursday Has The Most Cancellations, Wednesday The Fewest
GroupShare
Monday6.3%
Tuesday6%
Wednesday5.5%
Thursday8.1%
Friday6.9%
Saturday6.9%
Sunday7.4%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
50,030
Restaurants
44 Belgian restaurants
Method
Cancellation rate per weekday of the visit, within each restaurant (at least 20 reservations per group), averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 6 of 7

28% Of Waitlist Requests Become A Reservation

In restaurants that use a waitlist, 28% of requests turn into a confirmed reservation when a table frees up. A waitlist request counts 2.7 guests on average.

  • Became a reservation28%
  • No table freed up72%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 9 Belgian restaurants · 1,775 datapoints
The data: 28% Of Waitlist Requests Become A Reservation
GroupShare
Became a reservation28%
No table freed up72%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
1,775
Restaurants
9 Belgian restaurants
Method
Waitlist requests in restaurants that use the waitlist (at least 20 requests). A request that became a confirmed reservation counts as converted. Conversion per restaurant, averaged; the weekday split is averaged per restaurant too.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 7 of 7

82% Of Waitlist Requests Are For Friday Or Saturday

Guests join the waitlist when the restaurant is full: 58% of requests are for a Saturday and 25% for a Friday, together 82%.

Monday: 0.7%0.7%MonTuesday: 1.5%1.5%TueWednesday: 2%2%WedThursday: 3.8%3.8%ThuFriday: 24.7%24.7%FriSaturday: 57.7%57.7%SatSunday: 9.6%9.6%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 9 Belgian restaurants · 1,775 datapoints
The data: 82% Of Waitlist Requests Are For Friday Or Saturday
GroupShareDatapoints
Monday0.7%6
Tuesday1.5%132
Wednesday2%71
Thursday3.8%203
Friday24.7%429
Saturday57.7%863
Sunday9.6%71
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
1,775
Restaurants
9 Belgian restaurants
Method
Waitlist requests in restaurants that use the waitlist (at least 20 requests). A request that became a confirmed reservation counts as converted. Conversion per restaurant, averaged; the weekday split is averaged per restaurant too.
Download The Data (CSV)

How We Built This Article

Period

Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026

Datapoints

7 insights, each resting on at least 1,775 datapoints (the largest on 50,030), from 9–44 Belgian restaurants.

Method

Anonymous aggregates over Belgian HappyChef restaurants, each restaurant weighted equally, with every figure over at least five restaurants and 1,000 datapoints.

About This Data

This analysis is based on Belgian restaurants that use HappyChef: 9–44 restaurants, depending on the insight. Restaurants that joined during the period are normalised so the growing number of restaurants never inflates a trend, demo and test accounts are left out, and placeholder values (an empty field saved as zero) are ignored.

Every figure is an anonymous aggregate. Each one combines at least five restaurants and at least 1,000 datapoints, no restaurant is named or singled out, and no name, email address, phone number or remark of a guest is ever published.

More From The Datahub

"The ideal solution for restaurant owners! I can recommend it to everyone. Top value for money, with plenty of features"
Stefaan Van Steenberge L'Homard Bizarre Sint-Martens-Latem
"Super clear mobile app and desktop version, it feels natural. Very user-friendly and easy to set up"
Leenken Vervliet Soul Kitchen London
"Top service for hospitality entrepreneurs. I can only recommend HappyChef — for a much lower price than the big players."
Mathias Van den Hauwe Trend Neuf Watervliet

Put These Insights To Work In Your Own Restaurant

HappyChef shows you the same figures for your own restaurant: your busiest days, your cancellations, your returning guests.

Start free · become the owner with one single payment · no subscription