HappyChef Datahub

One In Five Guests Has A Request. Allergies Come First.

What guests type in the remarks field, counted, never read out.

HappyChef Datahub

The remarks field of a booking form is where guests tell the restaurant what matters to them. One online guest in five uses it, and the most common reason is an allergy or intolerance, ahead of a terrace request and a birthday. Fish and shellfish top the allergen list, vegetarian requests are more common than vegan ones, and some guests simply ask whether the dog can come. These eight insights count what guests ask for. The remarks themselves are never published.

  • Belgian Restaurants
  • 8 Insights
  • Data Up To 30 September 2026

The Insights In This Article

  1. 20% Of Online Guests Leave A Remark
  2. One Reservation In 25 Mentions An Allergy
  3. Allergies, The Terrace And Birthdays Lead The Remarks
  4. Fish And Shellfish Top The Allergen List With 6.7%
  5. Vegetarian Requests Outnumber Vegan Ones Three To One
  6. 8.3% Of Remarks Mention A Birthday
  7. The Terrace Is The Most Requested Seat, With 12.4%
  8. When Offered, 38% Of Guests Choose Their Menu When Booking

Insight 1 of 8

20% Of Online Guests Leave A Remark

20% of guests who book online type a remark: about one in 5. Placeholder answers such as a dash or "no" are not counted.

  • Typed a remark20.3%
  • No remark79.7%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 40 Belgian restaurants · 27,568 datapoints
The data: 20% Of Online Guests Leave A Remark
GroupShare
Typed a remark20.3%
No remark79.7%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,568
Restaurants
40 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of online reservations where the guest typed a remark, ignoring placeholder answers such as a dash or "no". Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 2 of 8

One Reservation In 25 Mentions An Allergy

4% of all online reservations mention an allergy or intolerance. Among reservations with a remark, it is 19%: the most common reason to write one.

  • Of all online reservations4%
  • Of reservations with a remark19.1%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 40 Belgian restaurants · 27,568 datapoints
The data: One Reservation In 25 Mentions An Allergy
GroupShare
Of all online reservations4%
Of reservations with a remark19.1%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,568
Restaurants
40 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of all online reservations whose remark mentions an allergy or intolerance (keyword matching in Dutch, French and English), per restaurant, averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 3 of 8

Allergies, The Terrace And Birthdays Lead The Remarks

Of all remarks, 19% mention an allergy or intolerance, 12% ask about the terrace and 8% mention a birthday.

  • Allergy or intolerance (any)19.1%
  • Terrace12.4%
  • Birthday8.3%
  • Shellfish or fish6.7%
  • Window or a specific table4.9%
  • Gluten4.3%
  • Vegetarian3.7%
  • Quiet table2.9%
  • Nuts or peanuts2.9%
  • Lactose or dairy2.8%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 39 Belgian restaurants · 5,944 datapoints
The data: Allergies, The Terrace And Birthdays Lead The Remarks
GroupShareDatapoints
Allergy or intolerance (any)19.1%1,245
Terrace12.4%591
Birthday8.3%543
Shellfish or fish6.7%497
Window or a specific table4.9%294
Gluten4.3%264
Vegetarian3.7%189
Quiet table2.9%180
Nuts or peanuts2.9%186
Lactose or dairy2.8%186
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
5,944
Restaurants
39 Belgian restaurants
Method
Keyword matching (Dutch, French and English) on the remarks guests typed when booking online; the share of remarks that mention each topic, per restaurant, averaged. Remarks themselves are never published.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 4 of 8

Fish And Shellfish Top The Allergen List With 6.7%

Fish and shellfish come up in 6.7% of remarks, gluten in 4.3%, nuts in 2.9% and lactose or dairy in 2.8%.

  • Shellfish or fish6.7%
  • Gluten4.3%
  • Nuts or peanuts2.9%
  • Lactose or dairy2.8%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 39 Belgian restaurants · 5,944 datapoints
The data: Fish And Shellfish Top The Allergen List With 6.7%
GroupShare
Shellfish or fish6.7%
Gluten4.3%
Nuts or peanuts2.9%
Lactose or dairy2.8%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
5,944
Restaurants
39 Belgian restaurants
Method
Keyword matching (Dutch, French and English) on the remarks guests typed when booking online; the share of remarks that mention each topic, per restaurant, averaged. Remarks themselves are never published.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 5 of 8

Vegetarian Requests Outnumber Vegan Ones Three To One

3.7% of remarks ask for a vegetarian option and 1.2% for a vegan one. Pregnancy, which changes what a guest may eat, comes up in 2.3%.

  • Vegetarian3.7%
  • Pregnancy2.3%
  • Vegan1.2%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 39 Belgian restaurants · 5,944 datapoints
The data: Vegetarian Requests Outnumber Vegan Ones Three To One
GroupShare
Vegetarian3.7%
Pregnancy2.3%
Vegan1.2%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
5,944
Restaurants
39 Belgian restaurants
Method
Keyword matching (Dutch, French and English) on the remarks guests typed when booking online; the share of remarks that mention each topic, per restaurant, averaged. Remarks themselves are never published.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 6 of 8

8.3% Of Remarks Mention A Birthday

A birthday comes up in 8.3% of remarks, 8 times as often as a wedding or anniversary (1%).

  • Birthday8.3%
  • Wedding or anniversary1%
  • Surprise0.4%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 39 Belgian restaurants · 5,944 datapoints
The data: 8.3% Of Remarks Mention A Birthday
GroupShare
Birthday8.3%
Wedding or anniversary1%
Surprise0.4%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
5,944
Restaurants
39 Belgian restaurants
Method
Keyword matching (Dutch, French and English) on the remarks guests typed when booking online; the share of remarks that mention each topic, per restaurant, averaged. Remarks themselves are never published.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 7 of 8

The Terrace Is The Most Requested Seat, With 12.4%

12.4% of remarks ask for the terrace and 4.9% for a window or a specific table. 2.9% want a quiet table, 2.7% mention a dog, 2.1% need a high chair and 1.2% mention a wheelchair or reduced mobility.

  • Terrace12.4%
  • Window or a specific table4.9%
  • Quiet table2.9%
  • Dog2.7%
  • High chair or baby2.1%
  • Wheelchair or mobility1.2%
  • Arriving late or early1%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 39 Belgian restaurants · 5,944 datapoints
The data: The Terrace Is The Most Requested Seat, With 12.4%
GroupShare
Terrace12.4%
Window or a specific table4.9%
Quiet table2.9%
Dog2.7%
High chair or baby2.1%
Wheelchair or mobility1.2%
Arriving late or early1%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
5,944
Restaurants
39 Belgian restaurants
Method
Keyword matching (Dutch, French and English) on the remarks guests typed when booking online; the share of remarks that mention each topic, per restaurant, averaged. Remarks themselves are never published.
Download The Data (CSV)

How We Built This Article

Period

Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026

Datapoints

8 insights, each resting on at least 5,944 datapoints (the largest on 27,568), from 7–40 Belgian restaurants.

Method

Anonymous aggregates over Belgian HappyChef restaurants, each restaurant weighted equally, with every figure over at least five restaurants and 1,000 datapoints.

About This Data

This analysis is based on Belgian restaurants that use HappyChef: 7–40 restaurants, depending on the insight. Restaurants that joined during the period are normalised so the growing number of restaurants never inflates a trend, demo and test accounts are left out, and placeholder values (an empty field saved as zero) are ignored.

Every figure is an anonymous aggregate. Each one combines at least five restaurants and at least 1,000 datapoints, no restaurant is named or singled out, and no name, email address, phone number or remark of a guest is ever published.

More From The Datahub

"The ideal solution for restaurant owners! I can recommend it to everyone. Top value for money, with plenty of features"
Stefaan Van Steenberge L'Homard Bizarre Sint-Martens-Latem
"Super clear mobile app and desktop version, it feels natural. Very user-friendly and easy to set up"
Leenken Vervliet Soul Kitchen London
"Top service for hospitality entrepreneurs. I can only recommend HappyChef — for a much lower price than the big players."
Mathias Van den Hauwe Trend Neuf Watervliet

Put These Insights To Work In Your Own Restaurant

HappyChef shows you the same figures for your own restaurant: your busiest days, your cancellations, your returning guests.

Start free · become the owner with one single payment · no subscription