HappyChef Datahub

Three In Four Book Online. Often After Closing Time.

Who books online, who still calls, and at what hour the reservations come in.

HappyChef Datahub

The phone is no longer how most Belgians book a table. Almost three in four reservations are made online by the guest, and one in eight of those arrives late in the evening, when nobody could answer a phone anyway. The phone keeps one role: large groups and last-minute tables. These nine insights show how reservations reach Belgian restaurants, and when.

  • Belgian Restaurants
  • 9 Insights
  • Data Up To 30 September 2026

The Insights In This Article

  1. 73% Of Reservations Are Made Online By The Guest
  2. The Online Share Stays Between 73% And 78%
  3. Couples Book Online, Big Groups Call
  4. Thursday Has The Highest Online Share
  5. Same-Day Tables Are Still Called In More Often
  6. 12.5% Of Online Reservations Come In From 21:00
  7. 36.5% Of Online Reservations Arrive During Service
  8. Friday Is The Day Guests Book The Most
  9. The Booking Page Converts 18.6%, The Website Widget 3.8%

Insight 1 of 9

73% Of Reservations Are Made Online By The Guest

Guests make 73% of reservations themselves, through a booking page, a website widget or Google. The remaining 27% is entered by the restaurant after a phone call, an email or a walk-in.

  • Online by the guest72.7%
  • Entered by the restaurant27.3%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026 · 38 Belgian restaurants · 37,644 datapoints
The data: 73% Of Reservations Are Made Online By The Guest
GroupShare
Online by the guest72.7%
Entered by the restaurant27.3%
Period
Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
37,644
Restaurants
38 Belgian restaurants
Method
Online means the guest booked through the booking page, the restaurant's website widget or Reserve with Google; the rest was entered by the restaurant (phone, walk-in, email). Imported reservations without a channel are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 2 of 9

The Online Share Stays Between 73% And 78%

Month by month the online share moves between 73% and 78%. Online booking is not a trend that is still arriving: it is already the normal way to book.

72.5%Jan74.8%Feb75.1%Mar77.8%Apr76%May73.9%Jun73.4%Jul76.1%Aug74.3%Sept
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 42 Belgian restaurants · 37,680 datapoints
The data: The Online Share Stays Between 73% And 78%
GroupShare
January72.5%
February74.8%
March75.1%
April77.8%
May76%
June73.9%
July73.4%
August76.1%
September74.3%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
37,680
Restaurants
42 Belgian restaurants
Method
Online share per restaurant per month of visit (at least 20 reservations), averaged over the restaurants active that month.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 3 of 9

Couples Book Online, Big Groups Call

For two guests, 78% of reservations are made online. For seven or eight it drops to 52%, and for nine or more only 21% book online: big groups still want to talk to someone.

1: 65.1%65.1%12: 77.7%77.7%23–4: 76.8%76.8%3–45–6: 74.2%74.2%5–67–8: 52%52%7–89+: 21%21%9+
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026 · 42 Belgian restaurants · 37,680 datapoints
The data: Couples Book Online, Big Groups Call
GroupShareDatapoints
165.1%369
277.7%18,045
3–476.8%12,388
5–674.2%3,970
7–852%1,467
9+21%1,441
Period
Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
37,680
Restaurants
42 Belgian restaurants
Method
Online share per party size, computed within each restaurant (at least 10 reservations per group), then averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 4 of 9

Thursday Has The Highest Online Share

Visits on a Thursday are booked online most often (76%). Sunday has the lowest online share (68%), with more families and groups who call.

Monday: 71.7%71.7%MonTuesday: 71.4%71.4%TueWednesday: 70.6%70.6%WedThursday: 75.8%75.8%ThuFriday: 75.4%75.4%FriSaturday: 72.1%72.1%SatSunday: 68%68%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026 · 42 Belgian restaurants · 37,680 datapoints
The data: Thursday Has The Highest Online Share
GroupShare
Monday71.7%
Tuesday71.4%
Wednesday70.6%
Thursday75.8%
Friday75.4%
Saturday72.1%
Sunday68%
Period
Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
37,680
Restaurants
42 Belgian restaurants
Method
Online share per weekday of the visit, computed within each restaurant (at least 10 reservations per group), then averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 5 of 9

Same-Day Tables Are Still Called In More Often

For a table today, 61% of reservations are made online, against 77% for a visit two to seven days ahead: the last-minute table is where the phone still matters most.

  • Same day61.4%
  • Next day74.8%
  • 2–7 days76.8%
  • 8–30 days73.5%
  • 30+ days71.7%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026 · 42 Belgian restaurants · 37,409 datapoints
The data: Same-Day Tables Are Still Called In More Often
GroupShareDatapoints
Same day61.4%7,213
Next day74.8%5,036
2–7 days76.8%10,704
8–30 days73.5%8,978
30+ days71.7%5,478
Period
Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
37,409
Restaurants
42 Belgian restaurants
Method
Online share by how far ahead the reservation was made, computed within each restaurant (at least 10 reservations per group), then averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 6 of 9

12.5% Of Online Reservations Come In From 21:00

Online reservations peak at 17:00, as guests plan their evening. But 12.5% come in from 21:00 onwards, when the kitchen is closing and no phone would be answered.

00:00: 0.5%0.5%001:00: 0.1%0.1%02:00: 0%0%03:00: 0%0%304:00: 0.1%0.1%05:00: 0.1%0.1%06:00: 0.5%0.5%607:00: 1.7%08:00: 3.3%09:00: 5.6%910:00: 6%11:00: 6.5%12:00: 6.8%1213:00: 6.7%14:00: 5.8%15:00: 6.4%1516:00: 7.3%17:00: 8.5%18:00: 8.3%1819:00: 7.9%20:00: 6.7%21:00: 5.7%5.7%2122:00: 4%4%23:00: 1.4%1.4%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Online reservations made from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 34 Belgian restaurants · 27,048 datapoints
The data: 12.5% Of Online Reservations Come In From 21:00
GroupShareDatapoints
00:000.5%131
01:000.1%45
02:000%14
03:000%11
04:000.1%17
05:000.1%21
06:000.5%135
07:001.7%432
08:003.3%898
09:005.6%1,667
10:006%1,701
11:006.5%1,829
12:006.8%1,877
13:006.7%1,807
14:005.8%1,539
15:006.4%1,544
16:007.3%1,780
17:008.5%2,171
18:008.3%2,202
19:007.9%2,148
20:006.7%1,909
21:005.7%1,586
22:004%1,187
23:001.4%397
Period
Online reservations made from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,048
Restaurants
34 Belgian restaurants
Method
The hour (Belgian time) at which guests made online reservations. Service hours are 12:00–13:59 and 18:00–20:59. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 7 of 9

36.5% Of Online Reservations Arrive During Service

36.5% of online reservations are made during lunch (12:00–13:59) or dinner service (18:00–20:59), exactly the hours when the team has no hand free for the phone.

00:00: 0.5%001:00: 0.1%02:00: 0%03:00: 0%304:00: 0.1%05:00: 0.1%06:00: 0.5%607:00: 1.7%08:00: 3.3%09:00: 5.6%910:00: 6%11:00: 6.5%12:00: 6.8%6.8%1213:00: 6.7%6.7%14:00: 5.8%15:00: 6.4%1516:00: 7.3%17:00: 8.5%18:00: 8.3%8.3%1819:00: 7.9%7.9%20:00: 6.7%6.7%21:00: 5.7%2122:00: 4%23:00: 1.4%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Online reservations made from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 34 Belgian restaurants · 27,048 datapoints
The data: 36.5% Of Online Reservations Arrive During Service
GroupShareDatapoints
00:000.5%131
01:000.1%45
02:000%14
03:000%11
04:000.1%17
05:000.1%21
06:000.5%135
07:001.7%432
08:003.3%898
09:005.6%1,667
10:006%1,701
11:006.5%1,829
12:006.8%1,877
13:006.7%1,807
14:005.8%1,539
15:006.4%1,544
16:007.3%1,780
17:008.5%2,171
18:008.3%2,202
19:007.9%2,148
20:006.7%1,909
21:005.7%1,586
22:004%1,187
23:001.4%397
Period
Online reservations made from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,048
Restaurants
34 Belgian restaurants
Method
The hour (Belgian time) at which guests made online reservations. Service hours are 12:00–13:59 and 18:00–20:59. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 8 of 9

Friday Is The Day Guests Book The Most

Guests make the most online reservations on a Friday (16.5%) and the fewest on a Monday (12.8%).

Monday: 12.8%12.8%MonTuesday: 12.9%12.9%TueWednesday: 13.9%13.9%WedThursday: 14.8%14.8%ThuFriday: 16.5%16.5%FriSaturday: 16.2%16.2%SatSunday: 13%13%Sun
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Online reservations made from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026 · 34 Belgian restaurants · 27,048 datapoints
The data: Friday Is The Day Guests Book The Most
GroupShareDatapoints
Monday12.8%3,801
Tuesday12.9%3,609
Wednesday13.9%4,077
Thursday14.8%4,001
Friday16.5%4,191
Saturday16.2%3,799
Sunday13%3,570
Period
Online reservations made from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,048
Restaurants
34 Belgian restaurants
Method
The weekday on which guests made online reservations. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 9 of 9

The Booking Page Converts 18.6%, The Website Widget 3.8%

Of the booking sessions opened on the HappyChef booking page, 18.6% end in a reservation. On the widget embedded in a restaurant's own website it is 3.8%, probably because many visitors open it just to check availability.

  • HappyChef booking page18.6%
  • Widget on the restaurant's website3.8%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Booking sessions from 12 August to 13 October 2026 · 39 Belgian restaurants · 99,634 datapoints
The data: The Booking Page Converts 18.6%, The Website Widget 3.8%
GroupShareDatapoints
HappyChef booking page18.6%32,312
Widget on the restaurant's website3.8%66,943
Period
Booking sessions from 12 August to 13 October 2026
Datapoints
99,634
Restaurants
39 Belgian restaurants
Method
Completed online reservations divided by booking sessions opened, per restaurant and entry point (at least 100 sessions), averaged: the HappyChef booking page versus the widget on the restaurant's own website.
Download The Data (CSV)

How We Built This Article

Period

Reservations made from 1 October 2025 for visits up to 30 September 2026 · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · Online reservations made from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026 · Booking sessions from 12 August to 13 October 2026

Datapoints

9 insights, each resting on at least 27,048 datapoints (the largest on 99,634), from 34–42 Belgian restaurants.

Method

Anonymous aggregates over Belgian HappyChef restaurants, each restaurant weighted equally, with every figure over at least five restaurants and 1,000 datapoints.

About This Data

This analysis is based on Belgian restaurants that use HappyChef: 34–42 restaurants, depending on the insight. Restaurants that joined during the period are normalised so the growing number of restaurants never inflates a trend, demo and test accounts are left out, and placeholder values (an empty field saved as zero) are ignored.

Every figure is an anonymous aggregate. Each one combines at least five restaurants and at least 1,000 datapoints, no restaurant is named or singled out, and no name, email address, phone number or remark of a guest is ever published.

More From The Datahub

"The ideal solution for restaurant owners! I can recommend it to everyone. Top value for money, with plenty of features"
Stefaan Van Steenberge L'Homard Bizarre Sint-Martens-Latem
"Super clear mobile app and desktop version, it feels natural. Very user-friendly and easy to set up"
Leenken Vervliet Soul Kitchen London
"Top service for hospitality entrepreneurs. I can only recommend HappyChef — for a much lower price than the big players."
Mathias Van den Hauwe Trend Neuf Watervliet

Put These Insights To Work In Your Own Restaurant

HappyChef shows you the same figures for your own restaurant: your busiest days, your cancellations, your returning guests.

Start free · become the owner with one single payment · no subscription