HappyChef Datahub

One Guest In Nine Comes Back. Two Months Later.

Returning guests, languages and contact details, from January to September 2026.

HappyChef Datahub

Most restaurant guests come once. Between January and September 2026, about one guest in nine returned to the same restaurant, typically two months after the first visit, and the guests who come back account for one reservation in seven. Who are those guests? Mostly over 45, mostly booking in Dutch, almost all reachable by email and mobile phone, but rarely subscribed to a newsletter. These eleven insights describe the guest behind the reservation.

  • Belgian Restaurants
  • 11 Insights
  • Data Up To 30 September 2026

The Insights In This Article

  1. 10.8% Of Guests Return Within Nine Months
  2. Returning Guests Make Up 15.1% Of Reservations
  3. Returning Guests Come Back After 63 Days
  4. The Largest Age Group Is 55 To 64, With 23.8%
  5. 88.6% Of Online Bookings Are Made In Dutch
  6. Foreign-Language Bookings Peak In March, At 12%
  7. 5% Of Guests Leave A Foreign Phone Number
  8. 69% Of Reservations Carry A Belgian Mobile Number
  9. Gmail Leads With 32.6%, Ahead Of Hotmail And Telenet
  10. Only 18% Of Phone Reservations Have An Email Address
  11. Only 4.7% Of Online Guests Ask For The Newsletter

Insight 1 of 11

10.8% Of Guests Return Within Nine Months

Between January and September 2026, 10.8% of guests came back to the same restaurant at least once. Among guests whose first visit was before July, with at least three months to return, it is 13.9%.

  • All guests10.8%
  • First visit before July13.9%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 23 Belgian restaurants · 27,529 datapoints
The data: 10.8% Of Guests Return Within Nine Months
GroupShare
All guests10.8%
First visit before July13.9%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,529
Restaurants
23 Belgian restaurants
Method
Guests are recognised by email address or phone number within one restaurant, never across restaurants. A fixed panel of 23 restaurants with reservations in all nine months. Share of guests with two or more visits, per restaurant, averaged. The second figure only counts guests whose first visit was before 1 July 2026, so they had at least three months to come back.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 2 of 11

Returning Guests Make Up 15.1% Of Reservations

89% of guests visited once in the period, but the guests who return make up 15.1% of all reservations, because some come back several times.

1: 89.2%89.2%12: 7.8%7.8%23: 1.8%1.8%34–5: 0.9%0.9%4–56+: 0.3%0.3%6+
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 23 Belgian restaurants · 32,624 datapoints
The data: Returning Guests Make Up 15.1% Of Reservations
GroupShareDatapoints
189.2%24,481
27.8%2,200
31.8%509
4–50.9%243
6+0.3%96
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
32,624
Restaurants
23 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of reservations that are a second or later visit of the same guest at the same restaurant in the period, and how guests split by number of visits. Same fixed panel; per restaurant, averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 3 of 11

Returning Guests Come Back After 63 Days

The typical returning guest comes back 63 days after the first visit (median). 25% return within a month.

  • Within 2 weeks11.1%
  • 2–4 weeks13.3%
  • 1–2 months21.5%
  • 2–3 months16.9%
  • 3–6 months29.2%
  • 6+ months7.9%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 22 Belgian restaurants · 3,039 datapoints
The data: Returning Guests Come Back After 63 Days
GroupShareDatapoints
Within 2 weeks11.1%326
2–4 weeks13.3%421
1–2 months21.5%650
2–3 months16.9%513
3–6 months29.2%898
6+ months7.9%231
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
3,039
Restaurants
22 Belgian restaurants
Method
For returning guests: days between their first and second visit in the period. Median per restaurant, then the median across restaurants.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 4 of 11

The Largest Age Group Is 55 To 64, With 23.8%

Among guests who shared a date of birth, 55 to 64 is the largest group (23.8%), just ahead of 45 to 54 (23%). Guests under 25 make up 3.8%, and the median age is 50.

16–24: 3.8%3.8%16–2425–34: 15%15%25–3435–44: 17.8%17.8%35–4445–54: 22.9%22.9%45–5455–64: 23.8%23.8%55–6465+: 16.7%16.7%65+
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Guest files as of 12 October 2026 · 26 Belgian restaurants · 2,414 datapoints
The data: The Largest Age Group Is 55 To 64, With 23.8%
GroupShareDatapoints
16–243.8%103
25–3415%353
35–4417.8%470
45–5422.9%565
55–6423.8%542
65+16.7%381
Period
Guest files as of 12 October 2026
Datapoints
2,414
Restaurants
26 Belgian restaurants
Method
Age bands of guests who chose to share a date of birth (for birthday offers). Only the bands are published. These guests chose to share it, so they are not a random sample.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 5 of 11

88.6% Of Online Bookings Are Made In Dutch

88.6% of online reservations are made in Dutch, 9.5% in English and 1.9% in French.

  • Dutch88.6%
  • French1.9%
  • English9.5%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 34 Belgian restaurants · 27,116 datapoints
The data: 88.6% Of Online Bookings Are Made In Dutch
GroupShareDatapoints
Dutch88.6%24,656
French1.9%396
English9.5%2,062
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,116
Restaurants
34 Belgian restaurants
Method
The language the guest chose on the online booking form. Online reservations only, because reservations entered by staff take the restaurant's own language. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 6 of 11

Foreign-Language Bookings Peak In March, At 12%

The share of online reservations in a language other than Dutch peaks in March (12%) and is lowest in January (9.5%).

9.5%Jan11.7%Feb12%Mar11%Apr10%May9.9%Jun9.9%Jul10%Aug9.8%Sept
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 40 Belgian restaurants · 27,232 datapoints
The data: Foreign-Language Bookings Peak In March, At 12%
GroupShare
January9.5%
February11.7%
March12%
April11%
May10%
June9.9%
July9.9%
August10%
September9.8%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
27,232
Restaurants
40 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of online reservations made in a language other than Dutch, per restaurant per month (at least 20 reservations), averaged over the restaurants active that month.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 7 of 11

5% Of Guests Leave A Foreign Phone Number

5% of reservations carry a foreign phone number. The Netherlands leads with 2.6%, ahead of Germany, France, the United Kingdom and Luxembourg.

  • Netherlands2.6%
  • Other country1%
  • Germany0.5%
  • France0.4%
  • United Kingdom0.3%
  • Luxembourg0.2%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 44 Belgian restaurants · 46,441 datapoints
The data: 5% Of Guests Leave A Foreign Phone Number
GroupShareDatapoints
Netherlands2.6%1,159
Other country1%204
Germany0.5%161
France0.4%106
United Kingdom0.3%79
Luxembourg0.2%59
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
46,441
Restaurants
44 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of reservations with a foreign phone number, per restaurant, averaged; the split by country is pooled.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 8 of 11

69% Of Reservations Carry A Belgian Mobile Number

Guests leave a Belgian mobile number in 69% of reservations and a landline in just 2.9%. 19% of reservations have no phone number at all.

  • Belgian mobile69%
  • No phone number19%
  • Belgian landline2.9%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 41 Belgian restaurants · 46,408 datapoints
The data: 69% Of Reservations Carry A Belgian Mobile Number
GroupShareDatapoints
Belgian mobile69%32,932
No phone number19%8,794
Belgian landline2.9%1,280
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
46,408
Restaurants
41 Belgian restaurants
Method
Type of phone number on the reservation, read from its prefix (Belgian 04 numbers are mobile). Numbers are never published. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 9 of 11

Gmail Leads With 32.6%, Ahead Of Hotmail And Telenet

Gmail addresses make up 32.6% of guest email addresses, Hotmail and Outlook 27.9% and Telenet 16.2%. Proximus and Skynet follow with 5.4%.

  • Gmail32.6%
  • Hotmail / Outlook27.9%
  • Telenet16.2%
  • Other (company or own domain)13.1%
  • Proximus / Skynet5.4%
  • Apple iCloud2.9%
  • Yahoo1.8%
  • Scarlet0.2%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 37 Belgian restaurants · 34,307 datapoints
The data: Gmail Leads With 32.6%, Ahead Of Hotmail And Telenet
GroupShareDatapoints
Gmail32.6%10,939
Hotmail / Outlook27.9%9,797
Telenet16.2%5,983
Other (company or own domain)13.1%4,085
Proximus / Skynet5.4%1,954
Apple iCloud2.9%935
Yahoo1.8%544
Scarlet0.2%70
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
34,307
Restaurants
37 Belgian restaurants
Method
The guest's email provider, grouped into the large providers; everything else counts as other. Addresses are never published. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 10 of 11

Only 18% Of Phone Reservations Have An Email Address

Online, every reservation carries an email address, because the form asks for it. When the restaurant enters a reservation itself, only 18% have one: those guests cannot get a confirmation or a review request by email.

  • Online by the guest100%
  • Entered by the restaurant18%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 44 Belgian restaurants · 46,441 datapoints
The data: Only 18% Of Phone Reservations Have An Email Address
GroupShare
Online by the guest100%
Entered by the restaurant18%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
46,441
Restaurants
44 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of reservations with a valid email address, per booking channel, per restaurant, averaged.
Download The Data (CSV)

Insight 11 of 11

Only 4.7% Of Online Guests Ask For The Newsletter

When the booking form offers an optional newsletter box, 4.7% of guests tick it: about one in 21.

  • Ticked the newsletter box4.7%
  • Left it empty95.3%
Source: HappyChef Datahub · Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · 34 Belgian restaurants · 26,410 datapoints
The data: Only 4.7% Of Online Guests Ask For The Newsletter
GroupShare
Ticked the newsletter box4.7%
Left it empty95.3%
Period
Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026
Datapoints
26,410
Restaurants
34 Belgian restaurants
Method
Share of online guests who ticked the optional newsletter box, only in restaurants that show the box. Each restaurant counts equally: its own figure is computed first and then averaged, so one busy restaurant cannot dominate. Restaurants with fewer than 30 reservations in the period are left out.
Download The Data (CSV)

How We Built This Article

Period

Visits from 1 January to 30 September 2026 · Guest files as of 12 October 2026

Datapoints

11 insights, each resting on at least 2,414 datapoints (the largest on 46,441), from 22–44 Belgian restaurants.

Method

Anonymous aggregates over Belgian HappyChef restaurants, each restaurant weighted equally, with every figure over at least five restaurants and 1,000 datapoints.

About This Data

This analysis is based on Belgian restaurants that use HappyChef: 22–44 restaurants, depending on the insight. Restaurants that joined during the period are normalised so the growing number of restaurants never inflates a trend, demo and test accounts are left out, and placeholder values (an empty field saved as zero) are ignored.

Every figure is an anonymous aggregate. Each one combines at least five restaurants and at least 1,000 datapoints, no restaurant is named or singled out, and no name, email address, phone number or remark of a guest is ever published.

More From The Datahub

"The ideal solution for restaurant owners! I can recommend it to everyone. Top value for money, with plenty of features"
Stefaan Van Steenberge L'Homard Bizarre Sint-Martens-Latem
"Super clear mobile app and desktop version, it feels natural. Very user-friendly and easy to set up"
Leenken Vervliet Soul Kitchen London
"Top service for hospitality entrepreneurs. I can only recommend HappyChef — for a much lower price than the big players."
Mathias Van den Hauwe Trend Neuf Watervliet

Put These Insights To Work In Your Own Restaurant

HappyChef shows you the same figures for your own restaurant: your busiest days, your cancellations, your returning guests.

Start free · become the owner with one single payment · no subscription